Privacy Policy

Mell Built Homes understands the importance of safe guarding the privacy and the rights of individuals in accordance to their personal data. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we gather and handle your personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

Your personal information is the information that can be utilized to personally identify you which includes data such as your name, address, phone number, email and profession, age, job title, government identification details and any other information that you provide to us directly through our website or or indirectly through the use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise and information you provide to us through

our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

How do we collect your personal information?
We collect your personal data directly from you unless it is impracticable to do so. When collecting your personal information, we may collect the info in many ways including:

  • through your entree and use of our website
  • by telephone, letter, fax or email
  • during conversations between you and our representatives
  • by contracting with us
  • by entering competitions,  promotions or requesting information or material from us completing surveys, providing feedback or complaining to us
  • We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • from third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and government entities
  • your representatives (lawyers, accountants and financial advisers)
  • your employer
  • publicly available sources of information or any other organisations where you have given your consent
  • Cookies

    When you enter our site, we may send a “cookie”” to your PC. This empowers us to distinguish your PC. It likewise enables us to monitor your movement on our site for a timeframe. We likewise utilize cookies to quantify the movement designs, to figure out which zones of our site have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the total. We utilize this to explore our clients’ tendencies with the goal that we can enhance our online service and administrations. Our cookies don’t gather individual data. On the other hand if you don’t wish to recive cookies, you can set your program with the goal that your PC does not acknowledge them.

    We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website and track users movements.

    What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

    If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.
  • In the event that you don’t give us your personal information, Some of the following may happen:

  • we will be unable to give the items asked for or administrations to you, either to a similar standard or by any stretch of the imagination;
  • we will most likely be unable to furnish you with data about items and administrations that you may need; or
  • we might be not able tailor the substance of our sites to your inclinations and your experience of our sites may not be as agreeable or valuable.
  • For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

    We gather individual data about you so we can operate our business and work and offer you with a better service in the future.

    We gather, hold, utilize and uncover your own data for the accompanying purposes:

  • to give items and administrations to you and to send correspondences asked for by you;
  • to answer enquiries and give data or exhortation about existing and new items or administrations;
  • to provide you with access to safeguarded regions of our site;
  • to evaluate the execution of the site and to enhance the activity of the site;
  • to lead business preparing capacities including giving individual data to our related bodies corporate, temporary workers, specialist organizations or other outsiders;
  • for the regulatory, promoting (counting direct showcasing), arranging, item or administration advancement, quality control, overview and research motivations behind Mell Built Homes, its related bodies corporate, temporary workers, franchisees, franchisees’ land operators and representatives or specialist organizations;
  • to give your refreshed individual data to our related bodies corporate, temporary workers, franchisees, franchisees’ land specialists and representatives or specialist organizations;
  • to refresh our records and stay up with the latest;
  • to process and react to any grievance made by you; and
  • to consent to any law, run, control, legitimate and restricting assurance, choice or bearing of a controller, or in co-activity with any administrative specialist of any nation (or political sub-division of a nation).
  • Your own data won’t be shared, sold, leased or uncovered other than as portrayed in this Privacy Policy.

    To whom may we uncover your data?

    We may uncover your own data to:

  • our workers, related bodies corporate, temporary workers, franchisees, franchisees’ land operators and representatives or specialist co-ops for the reasons for task of our site or our business, satisfying solicitations by you, and to generally give items and administrations to you including, without constraint, web facilitating suppliers, IT frameworks directors, mailing houses, messengers, installment processors, information passage specialist co-ops, electronic system heads, obligation authorities, utility suppliers, and expert counselors, for example, bookkeepers, specialists, business guides, and advisors;
  • suppliers and other outsiders with whom we have business connections, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
  • any association for any approved reason with your express assent.
  • We may consolidate or share any data that we gather from you with data gathered by any of our related body’s corporate (inside Australia).Direct marketing materials

    We may send you coordinate showcasing correspondences and data about our items and administrations that we consider might hold any importance with you. These correspondences might be sent in different structures, including mail, SMS, fax and email, as per appropriate showcasing laws, for example, the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). On the off chance that you demonstrate an inclination for a strategy for correspondence, we will attempt to utilize that technique at whatever point common sense to do as such. Likewise, whenever you may quit accepting advertising correspondences from us by reaching us (see the subtle elements beneath) or by utilizing quit offices gave in the promoting interchanges and we will then guarantee that your name is expelled from our mailing list.

    How can you get to and correct your own data?

    You may ask for access to any individual data we hold about you whenever by reaching us (see the points of interest underneath). Where we hold data that you are qualified to get, we will attempt to offer you with appropriate methods for getting to it (for instance, via mailing or messaging it to you). We may charge you an expense to cover our regulatory and other sensible expenses in giving the data to you and, assuming this is the case, the charges will be uncovered on our site. We won’t charge for just making the demand and won’t charge for making any rectifications to your own data.

    There might be occasions where we can’t give you access to the individual data we hold. For instance, we may need to reject get to if conceding access would meddle with the protection of others or in the event that it would bring about a rupture of classification. On the off chance that that happens, we will give you purposes behind any refusal.

    In the event that you trust that individual data we hold about you is wrong, deficient or off base, at that point you may ask for us to alter it. We will consider if the data requires revision. On the off chance that we don’t concur that there are reason for correction then we will add a note to the individual data expressing that you can’t help contradicting it.

    What is the procedure for whining about a rupture of security?

    In the event that you trust that your security has been broken, if you don’t mind get in touch with us utilizing the contact data underneath and give subtle elements of the occurrence so we can research it. We will manage the objection as per our then current Complaints Handling Procedure. Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

    We may uncover individual data to our related bodies corporate and outsider providers and specialist co-ops found abroad for a portion of the reasons recorded previously. We find a way to guarantee that the abroad beneficiaries of your own data don’t break the security commitments identifying with your own data.

    We may uncover your own data to substances situated outside of Australia, including the accompanying:

  • our related bodies corporate, situated in remote nations including the United States of America, New Zealand, Hong Kong, China, India, Indonesia, Singapore, South Korea, Papua New Guinea and the Middle East;
  • our information facilitating and other IT specialist organizations, situated in different nations; and other outsiders situated in different remote nations.
  • We may uncover your own data to substances inside Australia who may store or process your information abroad. If an exposure is made in an abroad nation (which we think about far-fetched), the data won’t be ensured by the Australian Privacy Principles. In any occasion, by giving your points of interest, you agree to your data being unveiled in this way.

    Security

    As our site is connected to the web, and the web is innately shaky, we can’t give any affirmation with respect to the security of transmission of data you impart to us on the web. We likewise can’t ensure that the data you supply won’t be caught while being transmitted over the web. As needs be, any individual data or other data which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own particular hazard.

    Links

    Our site may contain connections to different sites worked by outsiders. We make no portrayals or guarantees in connection to the protection practices of any outsider site and we are not in charge of the security approaches or the substance of any outsider site. Outsider sites are in charge of educating you about their own security hones.

    Reaching us

    In the event that you have any inquiries regarding this protection arrangement, any worries or input in regards to the treatment of your security, if it’s not too much trouble utilize the contact connect on our site or contact our Privacy Officer utilizing the subtle elements set out beneath.

    We will treat your solicitations or grumblings secretly. Our delegate will get in touch with you inside a sensible time after receipt of your objection to talk about your worries and blueprint alternatives in regards to how they might be settled. We will intend to guarantee that your protest is settled in auspicious and suitable way.

    If you don’t mind contact our Privacy Officer at:

    Protection Officer

    Post: GPO Box 2433 Brisbane Qld 4001

    Email: privacy@raywhite.com

    Changes to our protection approach

    We may change this security approach every once in a while. Any refreshed adaptations of this privacy policy will be posted on our site.

    • We are a NSW licensed builder.

    • We provide piece of mind with HIA.